2018 HIGHLIGHTS

2018 started off with a number of our swimmers take to Macclesfield Leisure Centre to compete in the annual Cheshire County Swimming and Age Group Championships.  These ran over 3 weekends in January and February.  Not only did we have a huge number of finalists, our swimmers brought home an impressive 31 medals between them: 2 GOLD, 16 SILVER and 13 BRONZE which saw us as a club finishing in 5th position out of 25.  Go Halton SC!

Swimmers were: E Brownlow, D Buckley, S Buckley, B Clayton, E Donald, L Galligan, L Harris, L Harrison, B Howard-Hughes, J Howard-Hughes, EJ Hughes,

S Hyland, A Mather, C Mecklenburgh, C Neil,

R Pritchard & S Shurie.  Well done all!

In March of this year Samantha Moore competed in the Swim England North West Regional Para-Championships in Darwin and claimed a silver in the 50m backstroke event while another of Haltons talented swimmers Daniel Buckley represented the North West Inter Division Team in the English Schools Swimming Association at K2 in Crawley.

Ten of our qualified swimmers competed in the Swim England North West Long Course Regional Summer Championships which was held at the Manchester Aquatics Centre and Liverpool Aquatics Centre over three weekends in April and May.  As always this is a very tough competition. Twelve year old Ben Clayton took home a medal in each colour.  GOLD for 50m butterfly, SILVER for 200m Individual Medley and BRONZE for 100m breaststroke.  A fantastic effort was put in by all our swimmers and we are proud of each and everyone. D Buckley,

S Buckley, B Clayton, L Harrison, B Howard-Hughes, J Howard-Hughes, EJ Hughes, A Mather, C Mecklenburgh & S Moore.

Due to the success at the Regionals some of our swimmers were then selected to take part in the Inter Association held at Paletine Leisure Centre, Blackpool where they competed with and were part of the winning team.  Also this summer swimmer Samantha Moore ventured to Walsall to compete in the National Dwarf Games and in doing so claimed 2 SILVER and 2 BRONZE medals despite being the youngest swimmer in the open category.  Well done Samantha!

Haltons swimming squad were crowned Champions in Division 1 of the 2017/2018 season of the Merseyside & District Junior Swimming League.  This is the first time we have claimed this trophy.  Huge well done to all that took part!

In July Haltons Swimmer Luke Nistead represented Great Britain in this years 12th European Deaf Swimming Championships while also this month Ben Clayton was selected due to his outstanding performance at the SENW Regional Championships to participate in the England Talent Regional Camp.

Siblings Joshua and Bethany Howard-Hughes qualified for and took to the open waters in the Swim England Open Water Festival Nationals at Rother Valley in Sheffield.  Their qualifications came from winning SILVER medals at the qualifiers meet.  Well done Josh & Beth!

Straight back into the swimming competitions after summer break saw our young swimming team head over to Blackpool to compete in the Micro League Division C Finals.  Having already won Division C we were fighting for our promotion into Division B.  After an impressive afternoon of racing we came second with only 3 points in it and this enabled us a position into Division B for 2019.  Sam Hyland and Ruby Pritchard were also awarded the Top Boy and Top Girl trophies having accumulated the most points throughout the competition.  Well done Sam & Ruby!

Also this month Sam Hyland claimed the same Top Boy title again at the COLSC Tadpoles with 4 GOLDS and 1 SILVER and breaking an incredible 50m breaststroke record that had been standing since 2000.  Fantastic achievement Sam!

Our Micro League Champions with Top Boy and Top Girl with their trophies.

In October the Liverpool and District Swimming Championships saw a number of our swimmers claiming a mass of medals once again.  We had 5 age group winners, 15 GOLD, 8 SILVER and 8 BRONZE medals .  Our longest distance swimmer Joshua Howard-Hughes retained the 1500m freestyle overall champion title.  Well done to all our swimmers that competed:

Ben Clayton, Beth Howard-Hughes, Josh Howard-Hughes, Sam Hyland, Alfie Mather, Ruby Pritchard and Sam Shurie. 

As a club that runs entirely on the help and support of volunteers we realise how difficult it can be to get help when most needed so as a club we run sponsored events in which half the proceeds go back into the club while the other half is donated to local charities.  Some of our swimmers and parents took part in the Salford Quays Uswim Neon Open Swim to raise money for a local homeless charity Night Stop.  We also hosted a sponsored swim at our local Leisure Centre for our members and their families where as a club we had to try and swim the equivalent of the Channel, 22 miles.  Altogether we swam an impressive 9214 lengths of the pool which worked out that we swam the Channel 7 times over!  Half of the proceeds raised in this is being donated again to Night Stop.

Every Christmas we run a 'fun gala' for our swimmers where as an entry fee they are required to bring an item of food which is donated to the local food bank.

In November we were nominated for Club of the Year at the Annual Halton Sports Awards and came away victorious.

Over the year our competitive swimmers have competed in over 20 individual galas bringing home over 200 medals between them.  We are incredibly blessed and proud to have such dedicated and amazingly talented swimmers, you should all be proud of yourselves and each other.  We may be a small club but we put ourselves out there and we show what we can do.  Thank you and Well Done!

© haltonsc.com Proudly created with Wix.com

GET MORE FROM THE CLUB:

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Clean