Get Adobe Flash player

A blog of all sections with no images

Halton SC News - 27th October 2014

There are no translations available.

City of Liverpool Swimming Club – Liverpool Echo Cup Final

Saturday 25thOctober 2014 - Knowsley Culture & Leisure Park

An outstanding team performance saw Halton’s young swimmers achieve their highest ever finish in the City of Liverpool Swimming Club’s Liverpool Echo Cup Competition by finishing 4th in the Final at Knowsley Leisure and Culture Park in Huyton on Saturday. Ranked 5th going into the final following two tough preliminary rounds the team rose to the occasion yet again and moved up a further place to 4thOverall.

Result:

 

1st  Southport SC, 333 Points; 2nd Everton SA, 276 Points; 3rd Hoylake ASC, 269 Points; 4th Halton SC, 212 Points; 5th Crosby SC, 183 Points; 6thLiverpool Penguin SC, 167 Points; 7th Garston SC, 155 points; 8th Ormskirk Otters SC 152 Points.

 

Squad:

Jack Craig, George Winckles, Christopher Bellard, Nathan Petch, Ben Clayton, Alfie Mather, Leah Galligan, Sophie Buckley, Jess Smith, Lucy White, Beth Howard-Hughes, Josh Howard-Hughes, Ben Woodward, Emmie Brownlow, Hazel Chadwick, Keira Gerrard, Libby Harrison, Daisy Marsh, Cliodhna Jennions, Lucy Harris, Sam Craig, Jack Gallimore, Taylor Tout, Reece Sumner, Ellie Harrison, James Williams, Ami Mannion, Leah Horabin, Zara Priest, Naomi Petch,  Stacy Stanners, Dan Buckley, Sam Clayton, Lewis McGhee and Leevi Gumbs.

There were wins for Alfie Mather, Boys 9 Years 25 Freestyle and Josh Howard Hughes, Boys 10 Years 50m Freestyle. Josh also had a 2nd place finish in the 50m Backstroke. Dan Buckley achieved 2 second place finishes in the Boys 12 years Breaststroke and Backstroke.

New Personal Best times were recorded by Lucy Harris, Girls 12 Years 50m Fly; Libby Harrison, Ami Mannion Girls 12 Years 50m Freestyle; Josh Howard-Hughes, Boys 10 Years 50m Freestyle; Dan Buckley Boys 12 Years 50m Breaststroke and Taylor Tout, Boys 11 Years 50m Breaststroke.

Pictured: Halton squad at the Echo Cup Final.

 

 

Swim Conwy Autumn Meet  – Llandudno

Saturday & Sunday 18th & 19th October 2014 – Llandudno Swimming Centre

Halton sent a strong contingent to the recent Swim Conwy Autumn Meet held at Llandudno Swimming Centre over the weekend of 18th and 19th October 2014.

Ryan McGhee picked up 3 Gold and 3 Bronze Medals, brother Lewis took home a Gold and a Bronze Medal whilst Thomas Roberts achieved Gold in the Boys 16 and over 1500m Freestyle in a new personal best time.

Ryan’s Gold Medals came in the Boys 15 Years 200m Breaststroke, 200m Backstroke and 100m Backstroke all in new personal best times whilst his Bronze Medals were picked up in the 1500m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley and 200m Fly once again in new personal best times. Lewis struck Gold in the 13 Years 1500m Freestyle and took Bronze in the 200m Fly in a new Personal Best time.

12 Year Old Sam Clayton set no fewer than 9 new personal best times in the 50m & 200m Backstroke; 50m, 100m & 200m Breaststroke; 50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle and  200m Individual Medley. Leah Horabin also set new personal best times in the Girls 12 Years 50m & 200m Freestyle, 100m Breaststroke and 200m Backstroke.

Beth Reid set new personal standards in the Girls 14 Years 100m Breaststroke, 50m & 100m Backstroke whilst Nikita Jackson set a new personal best in the Girls Open 50m Freestyle.

Well done All.  

PP. Neil Flaherty

Halton SC News Update – 14th October 2014

There are no translations available.

National Arena Swimming League North West Division 1 – Saturday 11thOctober 2014 - Irlam

더 읽기...

Halton SC News Update – 5th October 2014

There are no translations available.

Wirral Metro October Meet – Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th October 2014, Europa Pools, Birkenhead

더 읽기...

Halton SC News Update – 26th September 2014

There are no translations available.

Halton SC wins 3 Top Awards at the 2014 Halton Sports Partnership Annual Awards

Halton SC have won 3 Top Awards at the Annual Halton Sports Partnership Awards evening held at the Select Stadium Halton on Thursday 25th September 2014.

The Club won Halton Club of the Year for 2014 whilst John Bazley took the Coach of the Year and Thomas Roberts the Young Sports Person of the Year Award.

This is well deserved recognition for the achievements of the club and individuals in membership in what is proving to be a brilliant year.

Thanks to Ste for providing the nominations and well done all.

Pictured: John and Thomas receiving their awards.

 

Halton SC News Update – 22nd September 2014

There are no translations available.

Halton Swimmers Selected for the Liverpool & Districts Inter Association Representative Team

Josh Howard-Hughes, Ellie-Jo Hughes, Will Woodward and Matty Sayle have been selected to represent Liverpool & District Swimming Association at the 2014 Inter Association Championship Gala to be held at Knowsley Leisure and Culture Park over the weekend of 22nd & 23rd November 2014.

Selection is a recognition of their excellent achievements at the Liverpool & District Swimming Championships held earlier this year.

Liverpool & Districts host the competition as the 2013 winners of the Inter Association Championships. They will be up against strong competition again from North Lancashire, Manchester & District, Bolton & District, Cumbria, Central Lancashire & North Midlands.

Well done to Josh, Ellie-Jo, Matty and Will.

 

City of Liverpool Swimming Club – Tadpoles Competition 2014

The 2014 City of Liverpool Swimming Club Sponsored Tadpole Competition held at Knowsley Leisure & Culture Park completed this weekend.

There were a series of encouraging performances from Halton’s 9 to12 Year Old swimmers which bode well for the future.

Silver Medals were achieved by Emmie Brownlow, Girls 10 Years 50m Fly; Sam Clayton, Boys 12 Years 50m Breaststroke; and Lucy Harris, Girls 11 Years 200m Freestyle. Sam and Lucy both set new personal best times in achieving 2nd Place finishes.

Bronze Medals were achieved by George Winckles, Boys 9 Years 50m Breaststroke & 50m Fly; Sam Clayton, Boys 12 Years 200m Breaststroke; and  Leah Galligan, Girls 9 Years 200m Breaststroke; George, Sam and Leah all posted personal best times in achieving their medals.

 

There were personal best times for:

Sam Clayton, Boys 12 Years 200m & 400m Freestyle, 200m & 50m Backstroke and 200m Individual Medley; George Winckles, Boys 9 Years 50m Backstroke & 100m Individual Medley; Leah Galligan, Girls 9 Years 50m Backstroke, 100m Individual Medley, 200m Freestyle & 200m Breaststroke; Sam Barrow, Boys 10 Years 50m Backstroke; Niamh McCafferty, Girls 9 Years 50m Breaststroke & 100m Individual Medley; Zara Priest, Girls 10 Years 50m Breaststroke & 200m Breaststroke; Leah Horabin, Girls 12 Years 200m Breaststroke; Sophie Buckley, Girls 9 Years 200m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle & 100m Individual Medley; Lucy White, Girls 9 Years 200m Breaststroke, 200m , 200m Freestyle & 50m Fly; Isabel McCafferty, Girls 9 Years 200m Breaststroke; Emmie Brownlow, Girls 10 Years 200m Breaststroke, 200m & 400m Freestyle; Alfie Mather, Boys 9 Years 100m Individual Medley, and Jasmine Griffin–Jones, Girls 9 Years 200m Freestyle.

 

Well done all.

 

Liverpool Penguin and Bridgefield Swimming Clubs – Derrick Lodge Memorial Invitation Gala 2014

Halton SC earned a creditable 2nd Place finish in the annual Derrick Lodge Memorial Invitation Gala which is organised by Liverpool Penguin and Bridgefield Swimming Clubs in memory of local swimming stalwart Derrick Lodge and held at Knowsley Leisure and Culture Park on Sunday 21st September 2014.

Going in to the Gala as 2013 Winners the club were hoping to retain the Trophy for a further 12 months but were never able to get in front being held off by a strong Crosby SC who emerged as worthy winners in taking the overall trophy and both Cannon events.

Result:

1st  Crosby SC, 302 Points; 2nd Halton SC, 281 Points; 3rd Liverpool Penguin SC, 269 Points; 4thGarston SC, 254 Points; 5th Prescot SC, 246 Points; 6th Bootle & North Liverpool SC, 143 Points; 7thBridgefield SC, 79 Points,

There were wins for Matty Sayle – 3 in all - in the Boys Open 50m Fly and Boys 14 Years 50m Fly & 50m Back, Josh Howard-Hughes in Boys 10 Years 50m Freestyle, Taylor Tout in the Boys 10 Years 50m Breaststroke and Eleanor Donald in the Girls Open 50m Freestyle.

Personal best times were achieved by:

Matty Sayle, Boys 14 Years 50m Fly & 50m Backstroke; Josh Howard-Hughes, Boys 10 Years 50m Freestyle & 50m Backstroke; Taylor Tout  Boys 10 Years 50m Breaststroke; Lucy Harris, Girls 12 Years 50m Backstroke; Dan Buckley, Boys 12 Years 50m Backstroke; Eleanor Donald, Girls 14 Years 50m Freestyle, and Will Woodward, Boys 14 years 50m Freestyle. In addition,  

Well done to those who swam on Sunday, a brilliant effort.

Long Distance Swimming Association St Mary’s Loch – 13th September 2014

In what has become a magnificent season, Halton’s Thomas Roberts extended his lead at the top of the BLDSA Grand Prix Table when he broke the course record in the penultimate event of the year at St Mary’s Loch in the Scottish Borders on Saturday 13th September 2014. In the 2 way, 6.5  mile event, with a slight wind against the swimmers on the outbound leg the 16 year old from Halton completed the course in just 2 hours 16 minutes and 2 seconds, some 40 minutes ahead of previous Grand Prix winner Simon Lee. 

Thomas remains in 1st Place overall in the BLDSA Grand Prix Series for 2014 with one event remaining.

 

Pictured Below is Thomas with his Winner’s Certificate and Trophy.

Halton SC News Update – 5th September 2014

There are no translations available.

Matty Sayle Selected for the ASA England Talent Development Programme

 

Matty Sayle has been invited by the ASA to attend at the England Talent Development Programme.

Matty has been selected as a result of his outstanding performances at the recent 2014 ASA National Age Group Championships held at the Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield. His stand out achievement came in reaching the final of the Boys 13 Years 200m Backstroke, finishing 5th overall in a new personal best time, prompting selection for the prestigious England Talent Development Programme managed by the ASA.

Also, at the National Championships, Matty narrowly missed out on a place in the finals of the 100m Backstroke and 100m Fly events in finishing 12th and 11th respectively with the first 10 swimmers progressing to the final. Never the less, Matty recorded impressive personal best times in both events he also recorded a new personal best in the remaining event in which he had qualified for Sheffield -  the 200m Freestyle.

Will Woodward also recorded an excellent new personal best time for the 200m Individual Medley at the National Championships.

Well done to Matty and Will.

 

City of Liverpool Swimming Club – Liverpool Echo Cup Competition 2014

The 2014/2015 Swimming Season got underway at Huyton Pool on Saturday30th August 2014 with Halton’s 9 to12 Year Old swimmers in action in the 1st Round of the City Of Liverpool Swimming Club Echo Cup Competition for 2014.

We had picked up a tough draw for the first outing of the season and our task was made even more difficult as we were hit a by a high number of withdrawals mostly related to the end of the holiday season.

However, an excellent fighting performance from those involved on the day secured a solid 4th place finish in Round 1, Gala 2 and gives the club a realistic chance of making the Final of the event at the end of October for the 3rd year running, should we be able to field a full strength team in Round 2 on 27th September.

Standout performances in Round 1 included first place finishes for Dan Buckley in the Boys 12 Years 50m Backstroke and 50m Breaststroke – Dan won both events in style recording two new personal best times in the process. Sam Craig won the Boys 11 Years 50m Breaststroke and George Winckles came home 1st in the Boys 9 Years 25m Fly.

The Boys 9 Years Team of Nathan Petch, George Winckles, Jack Craig and Ben Clayton won both the 4 x 25m Medley and Freestyle Relay events with the Girls 9 Years Freestyle Relay Team of Leah Galligan, Sophie Buckley, Jessica Smith and Lucy White also claiming an outstanding 1st place finish.

Leah Galligan, Girls 9 Years 25m Freestyle; Nathan Petch, Boys 9 Years 25m Backstroke; and Joshua Howard-Hughes, Boys 10 Years 50m Freestyle were extremly unlucky to just miss out on wins in extremely close finishes to their events.

There were also personal best times for Daisy Marsh, Girls 10 Years 50m Backstroke; George Winckles, Boys 9 Years 25m Fly; Joshua Howard-Hughes Boys 10 Years 50m Freestyle; and Jessica Burton, Girls 11 Years 50m Breaststroke.

 

Round 1, Gala 2 - Result:

1st  Everton SA 249 Points, 2nd Liverpool Penguin SC 221 Points, 3rd Garston SC 211 Points, 4thHalton SC 192 Points, 5th Crosby SC 188 Points, 6th Bebington SC 153 Points, 7th Prescot SC 149 Points,

When the results for Round 1, Gala 1 are consolidated and included Halton are in 7th place overall going into Round 2 and still in with a fighting chance of making the 8 team final.

 

British Long Distance Swimming Association 58th Windermere Championships – 30th August 2014

As the indoor season got underway at Huyton, up in the Lake District, Halton swimmer Thomas Roberts was tackling the 10 ½ Mile 58th British Long Distance Swimming Association Windermere Championship Swim.

In his first attempt at this event and distance Thomas finished in a superb  2nd Place overall returning in a time of 4 hours 48 minutes and 28 seconds behind experienced Glasgow swimmer James Leitch who claimed first place.

Thomas remains in 1st Place overall in the BLDSA Grand Prix Series for 2014.

Pictured Below is Thomas with an enormous 2nd place Trophy

아티클 더보기...
Čeština (Česká republika)Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)French (Fr)Nederlands - nl-NLArabic (العربية الموحدة)Russian (CIS)Arabic(الجزائر)Korean(Republic of Korea))Finnish (Suomi)Italian - ItalyEnglish (United Kingdom)


  • haltonsc.com
  • haltonsc.com
  • haltonsc.com
  • haltonsc.com
  • haltonsc.com
  • haltonsc.com
  • haltonsc.com
MambWeather icon
Liverpool
13 °C
Liverpool 13°C | New York 26°C | Tokyo 16°C
[Details]

GMaps routeplanner

Give your address and we plan you a route to us


Loading feeds...

Created by SopanTech Solutions

Secured by Siteground Web Hosting